Indian Wells, California

March 8 - 21, 2021

Get tickets

Privacy Policy

Desert Champions LLC Websites Privacy Policy

General Privacy Information

Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Desert Champions LLC (“Desert Champions,” “us,” our,” or “we”) collects and uses your information. This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices for desertchampions.com, bnpparibasopen.com, oraclechallengerseries.com, usapickleballnationalchampionships.com, indianwellstennisgarden.com, bnpparibasopenshop.com, and our associated digital products, such as the mobile website, apps, email marketing and the like (collectively, the “Website”). By visiting this Website, and/or using the services offered on or through this Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as they may be amended from time to time.

This Privacy Policy is intended to apply to all of our US based operation and affiliated websites. If you are located in the European Union (“EU”), you will be asked to provide clear and unequivocal affirmative consent to the collection, processing, and sharing of your “Personal Information” (defined below) via cookies and similar technologies. The services on this Website may change and expand, and this Privacy Policy may change accordingly, so check back occasionally.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information we collect through our Website, through postal mail, our mobile application and through other live and print media.

IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, PLEASE TALK TO YOUR PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIAN BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE OR PROVIDING YOUR NAME OR OTHER INFORMATION TO THE WEBSITE. YOU MUST NOT SUBMIT INFORMATION TO THIS WEBSITE WITHOUT YOUR PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN’S PERMISSION.

The Website is owned and operated by Desert Champions LLC.

The Following Information is Collected by Us

1. User-Provided Information

We collect Personal Information from and about users of this Website, for example, through such users’ activities, transactions, surveys, and completion of online forms on this Website. Such information is collected, for example, when users register or subscribe for accounts or features on this Website, make online purchases, complete surveys, post to or comment on our blog that we may make available on or through this Website, submit a comment or question to us using a “contact us” or similar feature on this Website, send us an email, or in any other way submit Personal Information to us via this Website. You may be able to send information about this Website, products and services to your peers, contacts, friends, and family members through this Website by clicking on a “Tell A Friend” or similar button on this Website or in an email we have sent to you. In some cases (unless you simply forward our email on your own), you may provide the name and email address of your contact to us. That information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

2. Website Use Information

We may use “cookies” to keep, and sometimes track, information about you. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser or related software from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies include analytics that provide us data that allows us to better understand our users and improve the Website based on what we have learned from that data. There are two types of cookies – session and persistent.

Cookies track where you travel on this Website and what you look at and purchase. They may store your preferences, the information in your shopping cart, and/or your username and/or password. A cookie may enable us to relate your use of this Website to other information about you, including your Personal Information (and our service providers may do so on our behalf). All of these purposes serve to improve and personalize your experience on this Website. Most web browsers can be set to inform you when a cookie has been sent to you and provide you with the opportunity to refuse that cookie. However, refusing a cookie may, in some cases, preclude you from using, or negatively impact the display or function of, this Website or certain areas or features of this Website. We may use clear GIFs (pixel tags) or similar technologies, in this Website and/or in our communications with you to enable us to know whether you have visited a web page or received a message. A clear GIF is typically a one-pixel, transparent image (although it can be a visible image as well), located on a web page or in an email or other type of message, which is retrieved from a remote site on the Internet enabling the verification of an individual’s viewing or receipt of a web page or message. A clear GIF may enable us to relate your viewing or receipt of a web page or message to other information about you, including your Personal Information (and our service providers may do so on our behalf).

Disabling Cookies: Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Site and Services who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Site, but some features may not function

3. IP Address and Click-through Information

Our servers collect data about your server’s Internet address automatically when you visit us. This information, known as an Internet Protocol Address, or IP Address, is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider whenever you are on the Internet. When you request pages from this Website, we may log your IP Address and sometimes your domain name. We may also record the referring page that linked you to us; the pages you visit on this Website; the website you visit after this Website; the ads you see and/or click on; other information about the type of web browser, computer, platform, related software and settings you are using; any search terms you have entered on this Website or a referral site; and other web usage activity and data logged by our servers. We use this information for internal system administration, to help diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer this Website. Such information may also be used to gather broad demographic information, such as country of origin and Internet Service Provider. We may also link this information with your Personal Information. Any or all of these activities with regard to website usage information may be performed on our behalf by our service providers.

4. Third-Party Analytics and Ad Networks Information

We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Website. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Website. We use these tools to help us improve our Website’s performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons or local storage objects (LSOs), to perform their services. To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, please review the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You can also download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Users in the United States may opt out of many third-party ad networks. For example, you may go to the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Consumer Choice Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and their choices regarding having information used by DAA companies. You may also go to the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) Consumer Opt-Out Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and their choices regarding having information used by NAI members. If you are a user in the European Union, you may opt-out of certain third party cookies that we and other websites may use for targeted advertising through the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) Your Online Choices Page or www.aboutads.info.

Opting out from one or more companies listed on the DAA Consumer Choice Page, the NAI Consumer Opt-Out Page, or the EDAA Your Online Choices Page will opt you out from those companies’ delivery of interest-based content or ads to you, but it does not mean you will no longer receive any advertising through our Website or on other websites. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing (i.e., contextually based ads). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you opt out on the DAA, NAI, or EDAA websites, your opt out may not be effective. Additional information is available on the DAA’s website at www.aboutads.info or the NAI’s website at www.networkadvertising.org.

5. Cross Device Use

We and our service providers, including Google, may use the information that we collect about you (whether directly from our Website, including our mobile applications; through your device(s); or from a third party) to help us and our service providers identify other devices that you use (e.g., a mobile phone, tablet, other computer, etc.). We, and our service providers also may use the cross-device use and other information we learn about you to serve targeted advertising on your devices and to send you emails. To opt-out of cross-device advertising, you may follow the instructions set forth in the Third-Party Analytics and Ad Networks Information section above.

Please note: If you opt-out of these targeted advertising cookies, your opt-out will be specific to the web browser, app, or device from which you accessed the opt-out. If you use multiple devices or web browsers, you will need to opt-out each browser or device that you use.

How We Use Your Personal Information; Updating

We will use your Personal Information, for example, to respond to your requests and to provide you with our product and service offerings. We may also use your Personal Information to maintain our internal record keeping. We may match information collected from you through different means or at different times, including both personal information and website usage information, and use such information along with information obtained from other sources, including third parties. In addition, we may send you notices (for example, in the form of emails, mailings, and the like, such as our e-newsletters), and otherwise correspond with you, about products, services, companies and events, sponsored by us and others, that we think might interest you. You may opt out of receiving such notices from us by clicking the general opt-out link in our communications or by sending an email to our Data Protection Officer as outlined in the “Contact Us” section below stating you would like to be removed from a specific list, or all communications. We may analyze user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, this Website and emails, both on an individual basis and in the aggregate. In general, other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we do not share Personal Information with third parties.

We want to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during our relationship with us by contacting the Data Protection Officer as provided in the “Contact Us” section below. However, we may refuse to comply with a request for rectification if the request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

Children’s Privacy & Parental Consent

This Website is a general audience website. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 on this Website. If in the future we collect personally identifiable information from children, we will do so in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (15 U.S.C 6501, et. seq.). Please be aware that we did not design this Website for, and do not intend for it to be used by, nor should it be used by, anyone under the age of 13. We specifically request that persons under the age of 13 not use this Website or submit or post information to this Website. Should we inadvertently acquire Personal Information or other data from users under the age of 13, we will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact the user under the age of 13 used this Website and submitted Personal Information without solicitation by or permission from us or through this Website. Since some of the interactive features and services offered on this Website cannot be accessed without providing Personal Information, we recommend that parents or legal guardians use the Website with your child if he or she is interest in participating in an interactive feature or service of the Website.

Service Providers

We may use third-party partners to help operate this Website and deliver our products and services, and may share your information with our affiliates, service providers and other third parties that provide products or services for or through this Website on our behalf. We currently use service providers to host our website, assist us with data analytics, data storage, distribution, ticket sales, and other operational functions.

Aggregate Statistics

We may disclose aggregate statistics to third parties to evaluate interest in content, and use of, this Website. We may also use aggregate or de-identified data to analyze overall patterns or create demographic reports, which do not describe or identify any individual user.

Legally Compelled Disclosures

We may disclose user information to government authorities, and to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities, or otherwise as required or permitted by law, including but not limited to in response to court orders and subpoenas. We also may disclose user information when we have reason to believe that someone is causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other users of this Website, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

Business Transfer

In the event that Desert Champions LLC (the owner of this Website), or substantially all of its assets, is acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation or liquidation, your personal information may be disclosed as a part of the evaluation or completion of such transaction.

Security

While we will endeavor to protect the security and integrity of sensitive Personal Information provided to this Website, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. If you contact us by email or a “contact us” or similar feature on this Website, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure. A third party could view information you send by these methods in transit. Do not send sensitive information (such as payment card information, social security numbers, employer identification numbers, passwords, or pin numbers) to us via email or via a “contact us” or similar feature on this Website. We will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties during or after transmission. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your email address, we may notify you by email. You consent to our use of email as a means of such notification.

Notice to users who reside outside of the United States

If you reside outside the United States, and you choose to use our websites, register for events, attend our events, your information will be transferred to, processed and maintained on servers or databases that may be located outside of the country or jurisdiction where you are located. The laws of such jurisdiction may not be as protective of your privacy and personal rights as the laws of the country where you reside.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that information about foreign Users is treated and protected similarly as if they were in the United States.

Third-Party “Linked-To” Websites

When you are on this Website you may have the opportunity to visit, or link to, other websites, blogs, or other electronic media not operated by us. These sites may collect personal information about you. We do not control sites that are operated by these entities and are not responsible for the information practices of the other websites. The privacy policies of any linked websites are the sole responsibility of the other websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy, or any other of our policies or practices, at any time, and will notify users of this Website by posting such changed or updated Privacy Policy on this page. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to this Website. Under certain circumstances, we may also elect to notify you of changes or updates to our Privacy Policy by additional means, such as posting a notice on the front page of this Website or sending you an email.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS Last Updated: June 30, 2020.

This section of the Privacy Policy provides additional information solely for California residents, as required under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and applies to their “personal information” as defined in the CCPA, whether collected online or offline. This section of the Privacy Policy prevails over any conflicting provisions of this Privacy Policy with regard to Californians’ personal information.

“Personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). This and any other terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section.

Note, however, that there are a number of exemptions from the application of the CCPA. The table below sets out some of the categories of personal information (as defined by the CCPA) that are not subject to the CCPA, and therefore are not covered by this California section of the Privacy Policy. Note that other sections of the Privacy Policy may still apply in addition to other privacy notices that we may issue addressing our specific relationship with you, including privacy notices that are sent to individuals.

Categories of Personal Information Exempt Under CCPA

  • Personal information we collect about job applicants, independent contractors, or current or former full-time, part-time and temporary employees and staff, officers, directors or owners of Desert Champions, and that is used solely in that context.
  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Except for your Right to Opt-out and your Right of Non-Discrimination (see “Your CCPA Rights and Choices” below), personal information we collect in a “business-to-business context”. This personal information is collected when we engage in business-to-business transaction or communicate solely in the context of conducting due diligence for, providing or receiving a product or service to or from a company and obtain personal information regarding California residents.

Additional Desert Champion Notices You May Receive

  • Desert Champions provides a separate privacy notice as required under the CCPA.

Information We Collect and Disclose

We have collected (or not collected, if indicated below), the following categories of personal information below from California residents within the last twelve (12) months. The chart also lists the categories of personal information we disclose for a business purpose. Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information about a California resident will vary depending upon the circumstances and nature of our interactions with you.

Name, Contact Information and other Identifiers: Identifiers such as a real name, email address, and address.[alias, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, account name, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers]

  • Do we collect from customers? YES
  • Do we collect from tournament participants? YES
  • Do we disclose for a business purpose? YES

Customer Records: Paper and electronic customer records containing personal information, such as name, address, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial or payment information.

  • Do we collect from customers? YES
  • Do we collect from tournament participants? YES
  • Do we disclose for a business purpose? YES

Protected Classifications: Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law such as sex, age, national origin, and citizenship status.

  • Do we collect from customers? YES
  • Do we collect from tournament participants? YES
  • Do we disclose for a business purpose? YES

Purchase History and Tendencies: Commercial information including records of products or services purchased.

  • Do we collect from customers? YES
  • Do we collect from tournament participants? NO
  • Do we disclose for a business purpose? YES

Usage Data: Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, clickstream data, search history, and information regarding a resident’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement, including access logs and other activity information related to your use of any Desert Champion websites, applications or other online services.

  • Do we collect from customers? YES
  • Do we collect from tournament participants? YES
  • Do we disclose for a business purpose? YES

Geolocation Data: Precise geographic location information about a particular individual or device.

  • Do we collect from customers? YES
  • Do we collect from tournament participants? YES
  • Do we disclose for a business purpose? YES

Audio, Video and other Electronic Data: Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information such as, CCTV footage, photographs, and call recordings and other audio recording (e.g., recorded tournaments).

  • Do we collect from customers? YES
  • Do we collect from tournament participants? YES
  • Do we disclose for a business purpose? YES

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you, including when you register or subscribe for accounts or features on this Website, make online purchases, complete surveys, or participate in our tournaments; and
  • Through the Websites, including through cookies, our servers, and other automated technologies.

When You Attend and Participate in Our Tournaments

When you attend or participate in a Desert Champions tournament, you may be in an area where photography, filming, or recording may occur. Photography, filming, or recording may be conducted by third parties. Desert Champions is not responsible for any photography, filming, or recording conducted by any third party.

Use of Personal Information

We may use and/or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

Providing Support and Services. Including to register you as a new customer; to process and deliver your tickets; to process and manage payments, fees, and charges; and to collect and recover money owed.

  • Analyzing and Improving Services and Operations. Including to manage our relationship with you; to notify you about changes to our terms or privacy policy; and to conduct surveys or other evaluations.
  • Advertising, Marketing and Promotional Purposes. Including to use data analytics to understand the effectiveness of and improve our website, advertising, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences;
  • Securing and Protecting Our Business. Including to administer and protect our business and this website (including securing and protecting our business, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).
  • Personalizing Content and Experiences. Including to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.
  • Complying with Legal Obligations. Including to comply with the law, our legal obligations and legal process, such warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and regulatory or law enforcement requests.

Disclosures of Personal Information

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties: entities owned in whole or in part by Desert Champions and service providers.

Sale of Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information, but we may share your personal information in the event Desert Champions, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation, or liquidation as part of the evaluation or completion of such transaction.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights, at no-charge.

Requests to Know

California residents have the right to request and, subject to certain exemptions, receive a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you in the prior 12 months and to have this information delivered to you, free of charge, either (a) by mail or (b) electronically in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily useable format that allows the individual to transmit this information to another entity without hindrance.

California residents also have the right to request that we provide them certain information about how we have handled their personal information in the prior 12 months, including the:

  • categories of personal information collected;
  • categories of sources of personal information;
  • business and/or commercial purposes for collecting and selling their personal information;
  • categories of third parties/with whom we have disclosed or shared their personal information;
  • categories of personal information that we have disclosed or shared with a third party for a business purpose;
  • categories of personal information collected; and
  • categories of third parties to whom the residents’ personal information has been sold and the specific categories of personal information sold to each category of third party.

California residents may make Requests to Know up to twice every 12 months.

Requests to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you, unless an exception applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.);
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

While you also have the right to opt-out of sale of your personal information if a company sells their personal information, Desert Champions does not sell personal information as we understand that term to be defined by the CCPA and its implementing regulations. We do not sell personal information about California residents whom we know are younger than 16 years old.

Exercising Access and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a request to us by either calling us at (855) 468-5490, or by filling out our CCPA Consumer Rights Request Form.

Non-Discrimination

We do not discriminate against you for exercising your rights or offer you financial incentives related to the use of your personal information.

Shine the Light

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding the disclosure of their personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us in the manner prescribed in the following section titled “Contact Us.”

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policies and practices, or to exercise any of your rights as described in this Privacy Policy or under data protection laws, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Desert Champions LLC
78-200 Miles Avenue
Indian Wells, CA 92210
Attention: Data Protection Officer
privacy@desertchampions.com
Facsimile: (760) 200-8441

Last updated: June 30, 2020
© 2020 Desert Champions LLC. All rights reserved.

Get the latest updates
Get the latest updates from Tennis Paradise
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.